Duffus Addresses from Dundee Yearbooks 1818 to 1974

YEAR

NAME

OCCUPATION

ADDRESS

1818

Duffers, William Shipmaster Wellgate

1824

Duffers, William Shipmaster Wellgate

1834

Duffus John Spirit Dealer Exchange Street

1837

John Tacksman of Public Warehouse Greenmarket House Barrack Street
John Upholsterer Castle Street
Duffus Tacksman Greenmarket House Barrack Street
John Upholsterer

1846

Adam Tobacco/Snuff Manufacturer 64 Murraygate House 62 Murraygate
J & E General Grocers 36 West Port
John Tailor 80 Scouring Burn

1850

John Upholsterer 70 Nethergate
J.H Tailor & Clothier 65 Scouring Burn House 80,Scouring Burn
Thomas Baker 5 Lindsay Street
J & E Grocers 36 West Port

1853

J & E Grocers & Provision Merchants 36 West Port (corner of Temple Lane)
John H Tailor & Clothier 77 Scouring Burn House 78 Scouring Burn

1856

James Broker 23 Hunter Street
John of J & E Duffus Grocers 1 Park Entrance
John H Tailor & Clothier 77 Scouring Burn House 78 Scouring Burn
J & E Grocers 36 West Port

1858

James Broker 23 Hunter Street
J & E Grocers 36 West Port
John of J & E Duffus Grocers 3 Temple Lane
John J H Draper & Clothier 31 West Port House 27 West Port

1861

J & E Grocers 36 West Port
George Shipmaster 90 Seagate
John H Clerk 47 Cowgate House 1 Park Entrance
J. H Tailor & Clothier 31 West Port House78 Scouring Biur

1864

George Shipmaster 43 Ann Street Hillbank
John J H Draper & Clothier 31 West Port House 27 West Port
John Provision Merchant 55 Overgate

1867

George Surveyor of Shipping 1 Patons Lane
John Provision Merchant 27 Overgate
John Clerk at Logie Factory 8 Crichton Street
John H Tailor & Clothier 31 West Port House 27 West Port
Mrs Elizabeth 8 Crichton Street

1869

George Surveyor of Shipping 232 Perth Road
George Clerk at Logie Power Looms 8 Crichton Street
John H Tailor & Clothier 31 West Port House 27 West Port
Mrs Lodgings 3 Castle Lane
Miss C Babtlinen Warehouse 11 Wellgate House 8 Crichton Street
Miss E 8 Crichton Street

1871

George Surveyor of Shipping 232 Perth Road
John House Proprieror 2 Gowrie Place
Miss C Babylinen Warehouse 11 Wellgate House 8 Crichton Street

1878

Tacksman Greenmarket House Barrack Street
John Upholsterer

1871

George Surveyor of Shipping 232 Perth Road
John H. House Proprietor 2 Gowrie Place
Miss C Babylinen Warehouse 11 Wellgate House 8 Crichton Street

1874

David Sailmaker 44 Princes Street
George Surveyor of Shipping 234 Perth Road
Henry Coal Merchant 120 Nethergate
Henry Coal Dealer 3 Lees Land Dudhope Crescent Green
John H. House Proprietor 2 Gowrie Place
David Spinks Upholsterer 37 Nethergate
William French Polisher 42 Forebank Road
Miss C Babylinen Warehouse 11 Wellgate House 8 Crichton Street

1876

Catherine Babylinen Warehouse 11 Wellgate House 31 Wellgate
George Surveyor of Shipping 234 Perth Road
John Clerk Merns Square 31 Wellgate
John H House Proprietor 2 Gowrie Place
Spink Upholsterer 37 Nethergate
William of Fowler & Duffus 49 Forebank Road

1878

George Surveyor of Shipping 234 Perth Road
John Porter 2 Kirk Entry Wellgate
John H House Proprietor 2 Gowrie Place
Spink Upholsterer Albert Court Nethergate
William of Fowler & Duffus 53 Ann Street
Mrs Midwife 151 Princes Street
Miss Catherine Babylinen Warehouse 11 Wellgate 37 Union Street

1880

George Surveyor of Shipping 234 Perth Road
George Upholsterer 43 Nethergate
George Sailmaker 2 Crescent Lane
Henry B Draper & Clothier 5 Pitfour Street
James Plasterer 14 Hospital Wynd
John H House Proprietor 2 Gowrie Place
John Carter 2 Kirk Entry Wellgate
William of Fowler & Duffus 53 Ann Street
Mrs David Midwife 151 Princes Street
Miss Catherine Babylinen Warehouse 11 Wellgate House Tay Street Newport

1882

Miss Catherine Babylinen Warehouse 11 Wellgate House 57 Cowgate
George Sailmaker 2 Crescent Lane
Captain George Surveyor of Shipping 234 Perth Road
George Upholsterer 43 Nethergate
Henry B Draper & Clothier 5 Pitfour Street
James Plasterer 14 Hospital Wynd
John C Clerk 1 King Street House West Port House, Cupar,Fife
John H Clerk 3 Kinnaird Street
John Carter 2 Kirk Entry Wellgate
John H House Proprietor 2 Gowrie Place
William of Fowler & Duffus 53 Ann Street
William Iron Moulder 41 North Wellington Street
Mrs David Midwife 151 Princes Street

1884

George Sailmaker 2 Crescent Lane
Captain George Surveyor of Shipping 234 Perth Road
George Upholsterer 43 Nethergate
James Plasterer 14 Hospital Wynd
John H Clerk 3 Kinnaird Street
John H House Proprietor 2 Gowrie Place
William of Fowler & Duffus 53 Ann Street
Mrs David Midwife 151 Princes Street
Mrs P Confectioner 14 Dudhope Street House Dalfield Terrace

1886

George Sailmaker 2 Crescent Lane
Captain George Surveyor of Shipping 234 Perth Road
George Upholsterer 43 Nethergate
Henry B Draper & Clothier 16 Baxter Street
James Plasterer 14 Hospital Wynd
John H Cashier 3 Kinnaird Street
John H House Proprietor 2 Gowrie Place
John H Clerk 234 Perth Road
William of Fowler & Duffus 53 Ann Street
Mrs David Midwife 151 Princes Street

1887

George Sailmaker 2 Crescent Lane
George Surveyor of Shipping 234 Perth Road
George Upholsterer 43 Nethergate
Henry B Draper & Clothier 16 Baxter Street
John H Clerk 3 Kinnaird Street
John Henderson House Proprietor 2 Gowrie Place
John H Cashier 234 Perth Road
William of Fowler & Duffus 53 Ann Street
Mrs David Midwife 151 Princes Street

1888

George Sailmaker 2 Crescent Lane
George Surveyor of Shipping 234 Perth Road
George Upholsterer 43 Nethergate
Henry B Draper & Clothier 3 Baxter Street
John H Clerk 3 Kinnaird Street
John Henderson House Proprietor 2 Gowrie Place
John H Cashier 234 Perth Road
William French Polisher 38 Ann Street
Mrs David Midwife 151 Princes Street

1889

George Sailmaker 2 Crescent Lane
George Surveyor of Shipping 234 Perth Road
George Upholsterer 43 Nethergate
Henry B Draper & Clothier 15 Baxter Street
John H Clerk 3 Kinnaird Street
John Henderson House Proprietor 2 Gowrie Place
John H Cashier 234 Perth Road
William French Polisher 38 Ann Street
Mrs David Midwife 34 Victoria Street

1890

George Sailmaker 2 Crescent Lane
George Surveyor of Shipping 234 Perth Road
George Upholsterer 43 Nethergate
Henry B Draper & Clothier 15 Baxter Street
John Henderson House Proprietor 2 Gowrie Place
John H Clerk 3 Kinnaird Street
John H Cashier 234 Perth Road
William French Polisher 38 Ann Street
Mrs David Midwife 34 Victoria Street

1891

John Henderson House Proprietor 2 Gowrie Place
John H Clerk 3 Kinnaird Street
John H Cashier 234 Perth Road
William French Polisher 38 Ann Street
William Tailor 5 Pitfour Street
Mrs David Midwife 34 Victoria Street
Henry B Calenderer 15 Baxter Street
George Surveyor of Shipping 234 Perth Road
George Upholsterer 3 Kincardine Street

1892

George Surveyor of Shipping 234 Perth Road
George Upholsterer 3 Kincardine Street
Henry B Collector 15 Baxter Street
John Henderson House Proprietor 2 Gowrie Place
John H Clerk 3 Kinnaird Street
John H Cashier 234 Perth Road
William French Polisher 38 Ann Street
Mrs David Midwife 34 Victoria Street

1893

George Surveyor of Shipping 234 Perth Road
George Upholsterer 3 Kincardine Street
Henry B Collector 15 Baxter Street
John Henderson House Proprietor 2 Gowrie Place
John H Clerk 3 Kinnaird Street
John H Cashier 234 Perth Road
William French Polisher 38 Ann Street
William Tailor 29 Kinloch Place House 105 Hawkhill
Mrs David Midwife 34 Victoria Street

1894

George Surveyor of Shipping 234 Perth Road
George Upholsterer 3 Kincardine Street
Henry B Outdoor Inspector of Poor 15 Baxter Street
John Henderson House Proprietor 2 Gowrie Place
John H Clerk 3 Kinnaird Street
John H Cashier 21 Perth Road
William French Polisher 38 Ann Street
William Tailor 29 Kinloch Place House 105 Hawkhill
Mrs David Midwife 34 Victoria Street

1895

Alfred Agent for Joseph Watson & Son Whitehall Soapworks Leeds Mytrlebank 21 Perth Road
George Surveyor of Shipping 234 Perth Road
George Upholsterer 3 Kincardine Street
George Sailmaker 161 Ann Street
Henry B Outdoor Inspector of Poor 17 Blackness Street
John H Clerk 3 Kinnaird Street
John Henderson House Proprietor 2 Gowrie Place
John H Cashier 21 Perth Road
William French Polisher 32 Ann Street
William Tailor 33 Scott Street
Mrs David Midwife 34 Victoria Street

1896

Alfred Agent for Joseph Watson & Son Whitehall Soapworks Leeds Mytrlebank 21 Perth Road
George Surveyor of Shipping 234 Perth Road
George Upholsterer 3 Kincardine Street
George Sailmaker 161 Ann Street
Henry B Outdoor Inspector of Poor 17 Blackness Street
John Clerk 3 Kinnaird Street
J H Wine Merchant 234 Perth Road
Spink Upholsterer 1 Taits lane
William French Polisher 32 Ann Street
William Tailor 33 Scott Street
Mrs David Midwife 34 Victoria Street
Mrs John H House Proprietor 2 Gowrie Place

1897

Alfred Agent for Joseph Watson & Son Whitehall Soapworks Leeds Mytrlebank 21 Perth Road
George Wine Merchant 234 Perth Road
George Upholsterer 3 Kinnaird Street
William French Polisher 32 Ann Street
Henry B Outdoor Inspector of Poor 17 Blackness Street
John Clerk 3 Kinnaird Street
J H Wine Merchant 234 Perth Road
Spink Upholsterer 1 Taits lane
William French Polisher 32 Ann Street
William Tailors Cutter 33 Scott Street
Mrs David Midwife 34 Victoria Street
Mrs John H House Proprietor 2 Gowrie Place

1898

Alfred Agent for Joseph Watson & Son Whitehall Soapworks Leeds Mytrlebank 21 Perth Road
George Surveyor of Shipping 234 Perth Road
George Upholsterer 1 Taits lane
George Sailmaker 161 Ann Street
Henry B Outdoor Inspector of Poor 16 Annfield Street
James Merchant Calcutta 10 Windsor Street
John Clerk 3 Kinnaird Street
J H of John Robertson & Son Ltd 234 Perth Road
Spink Upholsterer 12 Catherine Street
William French Polisher 32 Ann Street
William Tailors Cutter 23 Cleghorn Street
Mrs David Midwife 34 Victoria Street
Mrs John H House Proprietor 2 Gowrie Place
Alfred Agent for Joseph Watson & Son Whitehall Soapworks Leeds Beechwood Lodge Broughty Ferry
George Surveyor of Shipping 234 Perth Road
George Upholsterer 12 Catherine Street
George Sailmaker 161 Ann Street
Harry W Shipmaster 4 Bellfield Avenue
Henry B Outdoor Inspector of Poor 16 Ann Street
J H of John Robertson & Son Ltd Roxdene 2 Roxburgh Terrace
Spink Upholsterer 12 Catherine Street
Thomas Collector 14 Constable Street
William French Polisher 32 Ann Street
William Tailors Cutter 51 High Street
William L 22 Aspen Place Baxter Park Terrace
Mrs David Midwife 34 Victoria Street
Mrs John H House Proprietor 2 Gowrie Place

1900

Alfred Agent for Joseph Watson & Son Whitehall Soapworks Leeds Beechwood Lodge Broughty Ferry
George Surveyor of Shipping 234 Perth Road
George Upholsterer 12 Catherine Street
George Sailmaker 161 Ann Street
Harry W Shipmaster 4 Bellfield Avenue
Henry B Outdoor Inspector of Poor 16 Ann Street
J H John Robertson & Son Ltd Roxdene 2 Roxburgh Terrace
Spink Upholsterer 12 Catherine Street
William French Polisher 32 Ann Street
William Tailors Cutter 46 Scott Street
William L 11 Baxter Park Terrace
Mrs David Midwife 34 Victoria Street
Mrs John H House Proprietor 2 St Johns Wood Terrace

1901

George Surveyor of Shipping 234 Perth Road
George Upholsterer 12 Catherine Street
George Sailmaker 161 Ann Street
Harry W Shipmaster 4 Bellfield Avenue
Henry B Outdoor Inspector of Poor 16 Ann Street
J H John Robertson & Son Ltd Roxdene 2 Roxburgh Terrace
Spink Upholsterer 12 Catherine Street
William C Tailors Cutter 46 Scott Street
William L 11 Baxter Park Terrace
Mrs David Midwife 34 Victoria Street
Mrs John H House Proprietor 2 St Johns Wood Terrace

1902

George Upholsterer 12 Catherine Street
George Sailmaker 161 Ann Street
Harry W Shipmaster 8 Park Terrace
Henry B Outdoor Inspector of Poor 16 Ann Street
J H Wine Merchant Roxdene 2 Roxburgh Terrace
Mrs David Midwife 34 Victoria Street
Mrs George 125 Perth Road
Mrs John H House Proprietor 2 St Johns Wood Terrace
William L Alston, Monifieth Road Broughty Ferry

1903

George Upholsterer 28 Balfour Street
George Sailmaker 161 Ann Street
Harry W Shipmaster 8 Park Terrace
Henry B Outdoor Inspector of Poor 16 Ann Street
James R C 7 Malcolm Street
Mrs David Midwife 34 Victoria Street
Mrs George 125 Perth Road
Miss 2 St Johns Wood Terrace

1904

George Upholsterer 28 Balfour Street
George Sailmaker 161 Ann Street
John Hacklegrinder 41 Rosefield street
Harry W Shipmaster 8 Park Terrace
Henry B Outdoor Inspector of Poor 16 Ann Street
Mrs David Midwife 34 Victoria Street
Mrs George 125 Perth Road
Miss 2 Gowrie Place
William L Alston, Monifieth Road Broughty Ferry

1906

George Upholsterer 28 Balfour Street
George Sailmaker 14 Nelson Street
John Hacklegrinder 41 Rosefield street
Harry W Shipmaster 8 Park Terrace
Henry B Outdoor Inspector of Poor 16 Ann Street
Mrs David Midwife 34 Victoria Street
Mrs John H 54 Seafield Road
Miss 2 Gowrie Place

1907

George Upholsterer 28 Balfour Street
George Sailmaker 14 Nelson Street
John Hacklegrinder 41 Rosefield Street
Harry W Shipmaster 8 Park Terrace
Henry B Caretaker 86 Nethergate
Mrs David Midwife 34 Victoria Street
Mrs John H 54 Seafield Road
Miss 2 Gowrie Place

1908

David Sailmaker 34 Victoria Street
George Upholsterer 28 Balfour Street
George Sailmaker 14 Nelson Street
John Hacklegrinder 41 Rosefield Street
Harry W Shipmaster 8 Park Terrace
Henry B Caretaker 86 Nethergate
Spink Upholsterer 12 Annfield Street
Mrs John H 54 Seafield Road
Miss 2 Gowrie Place

1909

David Sailmaker 34 Victoria Street
George Upholsterer 28 Balfour Street
George Sailmaker 14 Nelson Street
Henry B Caretaker 86 Nethergate
James Kinnear Funeral Undertaker 33 Hawkhill House 220 Blackness Road
John Hacklegrinder 41 Rosefield street
Spink Upholsterer 12 Annfield Street
Mrs John H House Proprietor 54 Seafield Road
Miss 2 Gowrie Place

1910

Arthur Hacklemaker 12 Annfield Street
David Sailmaker 34 Victoria Street
George Upholsterer 28 Balfour Street
George Sailmaker 14 Nelson Street
Henry B Caretaker 86 Nethergate
James & Co Joiners & Funeral Undertakers 6b Blackness Street House 220 Blackness Road
John Hacklegrinder 41 Rosefield street
Mary Certificated Nurse 34 Victoria Street
Mrs John H 54 Seafield Road
Miss 2 Gowrie Place
William Tailor & Clothier 75 Kirk Street Lochee House 49 Kirk Street

1911

David Sailmaker 34 Victoria Street
George Upholsterer 28 Balfour Street
George Sailmaker 14 Nelson Street
John Hacklegrinder 41 Rosefield street
Mary Certificated Nurse 34 Victoria Street
Robert N Caretaker 86 Nethergate
Spink French Polisher 12 Annfield Street
Mrs John H 54 Seafield Road
Miss 2 Gowrie Place
William Tailor 49 Kirk Street

1912

David Sailmaker 34 Victoria Street
George Upholsterer 28 Balfour Street
James Joiners & Funeral Undertakers 6b Blackness Street House 33 Peddie Street
John Hacklegrinder 41 Rosefield street
J C & Nephew Jutespinner Garden Works Benvie Road & Densfield Works North Isla Street
Mary Nurse 34 Victoria Street
Robert N Caretaker 86 Nethergate
Spink French Polisher 12 Annfield Street
Mrs John H 54 Seafield Road
Miss 2 Gowrie Place
William Tailor 49 Kirk Street

1913

David Sailmaker 34 Victoria Street
George Upholsterer 28 Balfour Street
James Joiners & Funeral Undertakers 33 Peddie Street
James C Ardcairn 1 Blackness Avenue
John Hacklegrinder 41 Rosefield street
J C & Nephew Jutespinner Garden Works Benvie Road & Densfield Works North Isla Street
Mary Nurse 34 Victoria Street
Robert N Caretaker 86 Nethergate
Spink French Polisher 12 Annfield Street
Mrs John H 54 Seafield Road
Miss 2 Gowrie Place
William Tailor 49 Kirk Street

1914

David Sailmaker 34 Victoria Street
George Upholsterer 28 Balfour Street
James Joiners & Funeral Undertakers 33 Peddie Street
James C Ardcairn 1 Blackness Avenue
John Hacklegrinder 41 Rosefield street
John Painter 11 Kincardine Street
J C & Nephew Jutespinner Garden Works Benvie Road & Densfield Works North Isla Street
Mary Nurse 34 Victoria Street
Robert N Caretaker 86 Nethergate
Russell Stationer & Tobacconist 93 South Road Lochee House 49 Kirk Street
Spink French Polisher 12 Annfield Street
William Tailor 49 Kirk Street
Miss 2 Gowrie Place

1915

David Sailmaker 34 Victoria Street
George Upholsterer 28 Balfour Street
James C Ardcairn 1 Blackness Avenue
John Hacklegrinder 41 Rosefield Street
John Painter 11 Kincardine Street
J C & Nephew Jutespinner Garden Works Benvie Road & Densfield Works North Isla Street
Mary Nurse 34 Victoria Street
Robert N Caretaker 86 Nethergate
Spink French Polisher 12 Annfield Street
William Tailor 49 Kirk Street
Miss 2 Gowrie Place

1918

David Sailmaker 34 Victoria Street
George Upholsterer 28 Balfour Street
John Painter 11 Kincardine Street
J C & Nephew Jutespinner Garden Works Benvie Road & Densfield Works North Isla Street
Mary Nurse 34 Victoria Street
Robert N Caretaker 86 Nethergate
Spink French Polisher 12 Annfield Street
Miss 2 Gowrie Place

1920

David Sailmaker 34 Victoria Street
George Upholsterer 28 Balfour Street
James M C of JC Duffus & Nephew 8 Briarwood Terrace WestPark Road
John Painter 11 Kincardine Street
J C & Nephew Jutespinner Garden Works Benvie Road & Densfield Works North Isla Street
Mary Nurse 34 Victoria Street
Miss 2 Gowrie Place

1922

David Sailmaker 34 Victoria Street
George Upholsterer 28 Balfour Street
James M C of JC Duffus & Nephew 8 Briarwood Terrace WestPark Road
John Painter 11 Kincardine Street
J C & Co Agency 7 Royal Exchange Eourt
J C & Nephew Jutespinner Garden Works Benvie Road & Densfield Works North Isla Street
Mary Nurse 34 Victoria Street
Mrs Dining Rooms 45 Lochee Road
Miss 2 Gowrie Place

1923

David Sailmaker 34 Victoria Street
George Upholsterer 28 Balfour Street
James M C of JC Duffus & Nephew 8 Briarwood Terrace WestPark Road
John Painter 11 Kincardine Street
J C & Co Agency 7 Royal Exchange Court
J C & Nephew Jutespinner Garden Works Benvie Road & Densfield Works North Isla Street
Mary Nurse 34 Victoria Street
Mrs Dining Rooms 45 Lochee Road
Miss 291 Hawkhill
Misses J & I 273 Hawkhill

1925

Alfred Carrier & Contractor 8 Bank Avenue Downfield
James M C of JC Duffus & Nephew 8 Briarwood Terrace WestPark Road
John Painter 11 Kincardine Street
J C & Co Agency 7 Royal Exchange Court
J C & Nephew Jutespinner Garden Works Benvie Road & Densfield Works North Isla Street
Mary Nurse 34 Victoria Street
Mrs Dining Rooms 45 Lochee Road
Misses J & I 291 Hawkhill

1926

Alfred Carrier & Contractor 8 Bank Avenue Downfield
David Sailmaker 34 Victoria Street
James M C of JC Duffus & Nephew 8 Briarwood Terrace WestPark Road
J C & Co Agency 7 Royal Exchange Court
J C & Nephew Jutespinner Garden Works Benvie Road & Densfield Works North Isla Street
Mary Nurse 34 Victoria Street
Mrs George 28 Balfour Street
Misses J & I 291 Hawkhill

1927

Alfred Carrier & Contractor 8 Bank Avenue Downfield
James M C of JC Duffus & Nephew 8 Briarwood Terrace WestPark Road
J C & Co Agency 7 Royal Exchange Court
J C & Nephew Jutespinner Garden Works Benvie Road & Densfield Works North Isla Street
Mary Nurse 34 Victoria Street
Mrs George 28 Balfour Street
Misses J & I 291 Hawkhill

1928

Alfred Carrier & Contractor 8 Bank Avenue Downfield
James M C of JC Duffus & Nephew 8 Briarwood Terrace WestPark Road
James Tram Driver 28 Long Lane Broughty Ferry
J C & Co Agency 7 Royal Exchange Court
J C & Nephew Jutespinner Garden Works Benvie Road & Densfield Works North Isla Street
Spink French Polisher 87 Strathmartine Road
Mary Certificated Nurse 34 Victoria Street
Mrs George 28 Balfour Street
Misses J & I 291 Hawkhill

1929

Alfred Carrier & Contractor 8 Bank Avenue Downfield
James M C of JC Duffus & Nephew 8 Briarwood Terrace WestPark Road
James Tram Driver 28 Long Lane Broughty Ferry
John Oilcake Worker 15 Isles Lane
J C & Co Agency 7 Royal Exchange Court
J C & Nephew Jutespinner Garden Works Benvie Road & Densfield Works North Isla Street
Spink French Polisher 87 Strathmartine Road
Mary Nurse 34 Victoria Street
Mrs George 28 Balfour Street
Misses J & I 291 Hawkhill

1930

Alfred Carrier & Contractor 8 Bank Avenue Downfield
James M C of J C Duffus & Nephew 8 Briarwood Terrace WestPark Road
James Tram Driver 28 Long Lane Broughty Ferry
James Joiner 11 Ure Street
J C & Co Agency 7 Royal Exchange Court
J C & Nephew Ltd Jutespinner Garden Works Benvie Road & Densfield Works North Isla Street
Mary Nurse 34 Victoria Street
Mrs George 28 Balfour Street
Misses J & I Dining Rooms 291 Hawkhill

1931

Alfred Carrier & Contractor 8 Bank Avenue Downfield
James Tram Driver 262 King Street Broughty Ferry
James M C of J C Duffus & Nephew 8 Briarwood Terrace Westpark Road
John Painter 3 Kincardine Street
J C & Co Agency 7 Royal Exchange Court
J C & Nephew Ltd Jutespinner Garden Works Benvie Road & Densfield Works North Isla Street
Mary Nurse 34 Victoria Street
Mrs George 28 Balfour Street
Misses J & I Dining Rooms 291 Hawkhill

1932

Alfred Garage Propietor Baldovan Service Station Kingsway Circle House 8 Bank Avenue
James Tram Driver 262 King Street Broughty Ferry
James M C of J C Duffus & Nephew 8 Briarwood Terrace WestPark Road
John Painter 3 Kincardine Street
J C & Co Agency 7 Royal Exchange Court
J C & Nephew Ltd Jutespinner Garden Works Benvie Road & Densfield Works North Isla Street
Mary Nurse 34 Victoria Street
Mrs George 28 Balfour Street
Misses J & I Dining Rooms 291 Hawkhill

1933

Alfred Garage Propietor Baldovan Service Station Kingsway Circle House 8 Bank Avenue
James Tram Driver 262 King Street Broughty Ferry
John Painter 3 Kincardine Street
J C & Co Agency 7 Royal Exchange Court
Mary Nurse 34 Victoria Street
Mrs George 28 Balfour Street
Misses J & I Dining Rooms 291 Hawkhill

1934

Alfred Garage Propietor Baldovan Service Station Kingsway Circle House 8 Bank Avenue
James Tram Driver 262 King Street Broughty Ferry
James Funeral Director 11 Ure Street
John Painter 3 Kincardine Street
J C & Co Agency 7 Royal Exchange Court
Mary Nurse 34 Victoria Street
Mrs George 28 Balfour Street
Misses J & I 291 Hawkhill

1935

Alfred Garage Propietor Baldovan Service Station Kingsway Circle House 8 Bank Avenue
James Tram Driver 262 King Street Broughty Ferry
James Funeral Director 11 Ure Street
John Painter 3 Kincardine Street
J C & Co Agency 7 Royal Exchange Court
Mary Nurse 34 Victoria Street
Mrs George 28 Balfour Street
Misses J & I 291 Hawkhill

1936

Alfred Garage Proprietor Baldovan Service Station Kingsway Circle House 8 Bank Avenue
James Tram Driver 262 King Street Broughty Ferry
James Funeral Director 11 Ure Street
James M C Claverhouse Mansion
J C & Co Agency 7 Royal Exchange Court
Mary Nurse 34 Victoria Street
Mrs Agnes 3 Kincardine Street
Mrs George 28 Balfour Street
Misses J & I 291 Hawkhill

1937

Alfred Garage Proprietor Baldovan Service Station Kingsway Circle House 8 Bank Avenue
Duffus & Baxter Motor Engineers Claypots Garage Arbroath Road
James Tram Driver 262 King Street Broughty Ferry
James Funeral Director 11 Ure Street
James M C Claverhouse Mansion
Laurence of Duffus & Baxter Claypots Garage Arbroath Road
J C & Co Agency 7 Royal Exchange Court
Mary Nurse 34 Victoria Street
Mrs Agnes 3 Kincardine Street
Mrs George 28 Balfour Street
Misses J & I 291 Hawkhill

1938

Alfred Garage Proprietor Baldovan Service Station Kingsway Circle House 8 Bank Avenue
Duffus & Baxter Motor Engineers Claypots Garage Arbroath Road
George Manager Victoria Foundry House 21 Pitfour Street
James Funeral Director 11 Ure Street
James M C Claverhouse Mansion
Laurence Duffus & Baxter 502 Arbroath Road Claypots
J C & Co Agency 7 Royal Exchange Court
Mary Nurse 34 Victoria Street
William Angus Radio Company 11 Osborne Place
Mrs Agnes 3 Kincardine Street
Misses J & I 291 Hawkhill

1939

Alfred Garage Proprietor Baldovan Service Station Kingsway Circle House 8 Bank Avenue
Duffus & Baxter Motor Engineers Claypots Garage Arbroath Road
George Manager Victoria Foundry House 21 Pitfour Street
James Funeral Director 11 Ure Street
James M C Claverhouse Mansion
Laurence Duffus & Baxter Claypots Garage Arbroath Road
J C & Co Agency 7 Royal Exchange Court
Mary Nurse 34 Victoria Street
William Angus Radio Company 166 Perth Road
Mrs Agnes 3 Kincardine Street
Misses J & I 291 Hawkhill

1940

Alfred Garage Proprietor Baldovan Service Station Kingsway Circle House 8 Bank Avenue
Duffus & Baxter Motor Engineers Claypots Garage Arbroath Road
George Manager Victoria Foundry House 21 Pitfour Street
James Funeral Director 11 Ure Street
James M C Claverhouse Mansion
J C & Co Agency 7 Royal Exchange Court
Laurence Duffus & Baxter Claypots Garage Arbroath Road
Mary Nurse 34 Victoria Street
Mrs Agnes 3 Kincardine Street
Misses J & I 291 Hawkhill

1941

Alfred Garage Proprietor Baldovan Service Station Kingsway Circle House 8 Bank Avenue
George Manager Victoria Foundry House 21 Pitfour Street
James Funeral Director 11 Ure Street
James M C Claverhouse Mansion
J C & Co Agency 7 Royal Exchange Court
Laurence 502 Arbroath Road Claypots
Mary Nurse 34 Victoria Street
Mrs Agnes 3 Kincardine Street
Misses J & I 291 Hawkhill

1942

Alfred Garage Proprietor Baldovan Service Station Kingsway Circle House 8 Bank Avenue
George Manager Victoria Foundry House 21 Pitfour Street
James Funeral Director 11 Ure Street
James M C Claverhouse Mansion
J C & Co Agency 7 Royal Exchange Court
Laurence 502 Arbroath Road Claypots
Mary Nurse 34 Victoria Street
Mrs Henrietta 3 Kincardine Street
Misses J & I 291 Hawkhill

1946

Alfred Garage Proprietor Baldovan Service Station Kingsway Circle House 8 Bank Avenue
George Manager Victoria Foundry House 21 Pitfour Street
Henry B Clerk 318 Perh Road
James M C Claverhouse Mansion
J C & Co Agency 7 Royal Exchange Court
Laurence 502 Arbroath Road Claypots
Mary Nurse 34 Victoria Street
William L 18 Hazel Drive
Miss Henrietta 3 Kincardine Street

1947

Alfred Garage Proprietor Baldovan Service Station Kingsway Circle House 8 Bank Avenue
George Manager Victoria Foundry House 21 Pitfour Street
Henry B Clerk 318 Perth Road
James M C Claverhouse Mansion
J C & Co Agency 7 Royal Exchange Court
Mary Nurse 34 Victoria Street
William L 18 Hazel Drive
Miss Henrietta 3 Kincardine Street

1948

Alfred Garage Proprietor Baldovan Service Station Kingsway Circle House 8 Bank Avenue
George Manager Victoria Foundry House 21 Pitfour Street
Henry B Clerk 381 Perth Road
James Coutts Jutespinner Claverhouse Mansion
J C & Co Agency London
Laurence 502 Arbroath Road Claypots
William L 18 Hazel Drive
Mrs Gertrude Claverhouse Mansion

1949

Alfred Garage Proprietor Baldovan Service Station Kingsway Circle House 8 Bank Avenue
David L R Shopfitter 21 Pitfour Street
George Manager 6 Lintrathen Street
Henry B Manager 318 Perth Road
James Coutts Mill & Property Manager Don Bros Buist & Co Ward Mills Claverhouse Mansion
J C & Co Jute Merchants 7 Royal Exchange Court
Laurence 502 Arbroath Road Claypots
Mary Nurse 34 Victoria Street
William L 18 Hazel Drive
Mrs Gertrude Claverhouse Mansion

1950

Alfred Garage Proprietor Baldovan Service Station Kingsway Circle House 8 Bank Avenue
David L R Shopfitter 21 Pitfour Street
George Manager 6 Lintrathen Street
Henry B Clerk 318 Perth Road
James Coutts Works Manager J C Duffus & Co London Claverhouse Mansion
Laurence Engineer 502 Arbroath Road Claypots
Mary Nurse 34 Victoria Street
William L 18 Hazel Drive
Mrs Gertrude Claverhouse Mansion

1953

Alfred Garage Proprietor Baldovan Service Station Kingsway Circle House 8 Bank Avenue
David L R Joiner 21 Pitfour Street
George Manager 6 Lintrathen Street
James Foreman 47 Pitalpin Street
James Coutts J C Duffus & Co London Claverhouse Mansion
Laurence Engineer 502 Arbroath Road Claypots
Mary Nurse 34 Victoria Street
Mrs Gertrude Claverhouse Mansion

1954

Alfred Garage Proprietor Baldovan Service Station Kingsway Circle House 8 Bank Avenue
David L R Joiner 21 Pitfour Street
George Manager 6 Lintrathen Street
James Foreman 47 Pitalpin Street
James Coutts J C Duffus & Co London Claverhouse Mansion
Laurence Engineer 502 Arbroath Road Claypots
Mary Nurse 34 Victoria Street
Mrs Gertrude Claverhouse Mansion

1955

Alfred Garage Proprietor Baldovan Service Station Kingsway Circle House 8 Bank Avenue
Arthur Caretaker 57 Dens Road
David L R Joiner 21 Pitfour Street
George Manager 6 Lintrathen Street
Innes A Motor Engineer 21 Charlotte Street
James Foreman 47 Pitalpin Street
James Coutts Claverhouse Mansion
J C & Co London
Laurence Engineer 502 Arbroath Road Claypots
Mary Nurse 34 Victoria Street
Ronald C` 13 Balgillo Road
Mrs Gertrude Claverhouse Mansion

1956

Alfred Garage Proprietor Baldovan Service Station Kingsway Circle House 8 Bank Avenue
Arthur Caretaker 57 Dens Road
James Coutts Claverhouse Mansion
Mrs Gertrude Claverhouse Mansion
David L R Joiner 21 Pitfour Street
George Manager 6 Lintrathen Street
Innes A Motor Engineer 21 Charlotte Street
J C & Co London
Laurence Engineer 502 Arbroath Road Claypots
Mary Nurse 34 Victoria Street
Ronald C 13 Balgillo Road

1957

Alfred Garage Proprietor Baldovan Service Station Kingsway Circle House 8 Bank Avenue
Arthur Caretaker 57 Dens Road
James Coutts Claverhouse Mansion
Mrs Gertrude Claverhouse Mansion
David L R Joiner 21 Pitfour Street
George Manager 6 Lintrathen Street
Innes A Motor Engineer 21 Charlotte Street
James R Foreman 29 Ancrum Drive
J C & Co London
Laurence Engineer 502 Arbroath Road Claypots
Mary Nurse 34 Victoria Street
Ronald C` 13 Balgillo Road

1958

Alfred Garage Proprietor Baldovan Service Station Kingsway Circle House 8 Bank Avenue
Arthur Caretaker 57 Dens Road
James Coutts Claverhouse Mansion
David L R Joiner 21 Pitfour Street
George Manager 6 Lintrathen Street
Innes A Motor Engineer 21 Charlotte Street
James R Foreman 29 Ancrum Drive
J C & Co London
Laurence 502 Arbroath Road Claypots
Mary Nurse 34 Victoria Street
Ronald C 13 Balgillo Road

1960

Alfred Garage Proprietor Baldovan Service Station Kingsway Circle House 8 Bank Avenue
Arthur Caretaker 57 Dens Road
James Coutts Claverhouse Mansion
David L R Joiner 93 Balgarthno Road
George 19 Charleston Road
Henry B Manager 18 Muirfield Crescent
Innes A Motor Engineer 21 Charlotte Street
James R Foreman 29 Ancrum Drive
J Builder 5 Catherine Street
J C & Co London
Laurence 502 Arbroath Road Claypots
Mary Nurse 34 Victoria Street
Ronald C 13 Balgillo Road

1961

Alfred Garage Proprietor Baldovan Service Station Kingsway Circle House 8 Bank Avenue
Arthur Caretaker 57 Dens Road
James Coutts Claverhouse Mansion
David L R Building Inspector 93 Balgarthno Road
George 19 Charleston Road
Henry B Manager 18 Muirfield Crescent
Innes A Motor Engineer 21 Charlotte Street
James R Foreman 29 Ancrum Drive
J Builder 5 Catherine Street
J C & Co London
Laurence 502 Arbroath Road Claypots
Mary Nurse 34 Victoria Street
Ronald C 13 Balgillo Road

1962

Alfred Garage Proprietor Baldovan Service Station Kingsway Circle House 8 Bank Avenue
Arthur Caretaker 57 Dens Road
James Coutts Claverhouse Mansion
David L R Building Inspector 93 Balgarthno Road
George 19 Charleston Road
Henry B Manager 18 Muirfield Crescent
Innes A Motor Engineer 15 Charlotte Street
J Builder 5 Catherine Street
J C & Co London
Mary Nurse 34 Victoria Street
Ronald C 13 Balgillo Road

1963

Alfred 8 Bank Avenue
Innes A of Alfred Duffus, Kingsway Circle and Forfar Road, Fintry 15 Charlotte Street
E Grocer 40 Claypots Road
George 19 Charleston Road
Henry B Manager 18 Muirfield Crescent
J Builder 5 Catherine Street
J C & Co London
Ronald C 13 Balgillo Road

1964

Alfred 8 Bank Avenue
Arthur Caretaker 57 Dens Road
Brian Butcher 251 Fintry Drive
David L R Building Inspector 93 Balgarthno Road
E Grocer 40 Claypots Road
George 19 Charleston Road
Henry B Manager 18 Muirfield Crescent
Innes A of Alfred Duffus, Kingsway Circle and Forfar Road, Fintry 15 Charlotte Street
J Builder 5 Catherine Street
J C & Co London
Ronald C 13 Balgillo Road

1965

Alfred 8 Bank Avenue
Arthur Caretaker 57 Dens Road
David L R Building Inspector 93 Balgarthno Road
E Licenced Grocer 40 Claypots Road
George 19 Charleston Road
Innes A of Alfred Duffus, Kingsway Circle and Forfar Road, Fintry 15 Charlotte Street
J Builder 5 Catherine Street
J C & Co London
Ronald C 13 Balgillo Road

1966

Alfred 8 Bank Avenue
Arthur Caretaker 57 Dens Road
David L R Building Inspector 93 Balgarthno Road
E Licenced Grocer 40 Claypots Road
George 19 Charleston Road
Innes A of Alfred Duffus, Kingsway Circle and Forfar Road, Fintry 15 Charlotte Street
J Builder 5 Catherine Street
J C & Co London
Mrs Evelyn Liscensed Grocer 40 Claypots Road

1967

Alfred 8 Bank Avenue
Arthur Caretaker 57 Dens Road
David L R Building Inspector 93 Balgarthno Road
Evelyn Licensed Grocer 40 Claypots Road
George 19 Charleston Road
Innes A of Alfred Duffus, Kingsway Circle and Forfar Road, Fintry 15 Charlotte Street
J Builder 5 Catherine Street
J C & Co London

1968

Alfred 8 Bank Avenue
Arthur Caretaker 57 Dens Road
David L R Building Inspector 93 Balgarthno Road
Evelyn Licensed Grocer 40 Claypots Road
George 19 Charleston Road
Innes A of Alfred Duffus, Kingsway Circle and Forfar Road, Fintry 15 Charlotte Street
J C & Co London

1969

Alfred 8 Bank Avenue
Arthur Caretaker 57 Dens Road
David L R Building Inspector 93 Balgarthno Road
Evelyn Licensed Grocer 40 Claypots Road
George 19 Charleston Road
Innes A of Alfred Duffus, Kingsway Circle and Forfar Road, Fintry 15 Charlotte Street
J C & Co London
J R 41 Spey Drive

1970

Alfred 8 Bank Avenue
Arthur Caretaker 57 Dens Road
David L R Building Inspector 93 Balgarthno Road
Evelyn Licensed Grocer 40 Claypots Road
George 19 Charleston Road
Innes A of Alfred Duffus, Kingsway Circle and Forfar Road, Fintry 15 Charlotte Street
J C & Co London
J R 41 Spey Drive

1971

Alfred 8 Bank Avenue
Arthur Caretaker 57 Dens Road
David L R Building Inspector 93 Balgarthno Road
George 19 Charleston Road
Innes A of Alfred Duffus, Kingsway Circle and Forfar Road, Fintry 15 Charlotte Street
J C & Co London
J R 41 Spey Drive

1972

Alfred 8 Bank Avenue
Arthur Caretaker 57 Dens Road
David L R Building Inspector 93 Balgarthno Road
George 19 Charleston Road
Innes A of Alfred Duffus, Kingsway Circle and Forfar Road, Fintry 15 Charlotte Street
J C & Co London
J R 41 Spey Drive

1973

Arthur Caretaker 57 Dens Road
David L R Building Inspector 93 Balgarthno Road
George 19 Charleston Road
Innes A of Alfred Duffus, Kingsway Circle and Forfar Road, Fintry 15 Charlotte Street
J C & Co London
J R 41 Spey Drive
Miss Elizabeth 8 Bank Avenue

1974

Arthur Caretaker 57 Dens Road
David L R Building Inspector 93 Balgarthno Road
George Insurance Broker 19 Edzell Street Barnhill
Innes A of Alfred Duffus, Kingsway Circle and Forfar Road, Fintry 15 Charlotte Street
I. 115 Brackens Road
J C & Co London
J R 41 Spey Drive
Miss Elizabeth 8 Bank Avenue

claymoresword2.gif (4921 bytes)

|awards|contents|dedication||family trees|scots records office|scottish church records|tartans|videos

1998 David Duffus. All rights reserved.

Design by David Duffus