Dundee Voters' Rolls

provided by Innes A. Duffus

 

Year

Name Occupation Address

1837

John Tailor Scouringburn - House Scouringburn

1858

John Tailor Scouringburn - House Scouringburn
John Grocer Temple Lane - shop West Port
Alexander Grocer Temple Lane - shop West Port

1859

John Draper West Port - shop West Port
John Grocer Temple Lane - shop West Port
Alexander Grocer Temple Lane - shop West Port

1860

George Shipmaster Seagate - House Seagate
John Cothier Scouringburn - Shop West Port
John Grocer Temple Lane - shop West Port
Alexander Grocer Temple Lane - shop West Port

1861

George Shipmaster Seagate - House Seagate
John Henderson Clothier West Port - shop West Port
John Grocer Temple Lane - shop West Port
Alexander Grocer Temple Lane - shop West Port No longer a Partner

1862

John Henderson Clothier West Port - shop West Port
John Grocer Temple Lane - shop West Port

1863

John Henderson Clothier West Port - shop West Port

1864

John Henderson Clothier West Port - shop West Port

1865

John Henderson Clothier West Port - shop West Port
George Ship Surveyor Paton's Lane

1866

George Ship Surveyor Paton's Lane
John Henderson Clothier West Port - shop West Port

1867

John Clerk Crichton Street
George Ship Surveyor Paton's Lane
John Henderson Clothier West Port - shop West Port

1868

George Labourer Constable Street
David Mechanic Constable Street
John Warehouseman Castle Lane
John Clerk Crichton Street
William French Polisher Key's Close
George Ship Surveyor Paton's Lane
William Baker Cowpar Street
James Hackler Kilgour's Court
John Henderson Draper West Port - shop West Port
John Agent 27 Yeaman Close Overgate House & Shop Union Street
George Sailmaker Crescent Lane
John Grocer Yeaman's Close
Peter Carter Blackscroft

1869

David Mechanic Constable Street
John Warehouseman Castle Lane
John Clerk Crichton Street
Peter Sailmaker Blackscroft
Peter Carver Blackscroft
David Labourer Wilkie's Lane
George Ship Surveyor Perth Road
John Henderson Draper West Port - shop West Port
Thomas Baker Lochee Road
George Sailmaker Crescent Lane
John Agent 27 Yeaman Close Overgate House & Shop Union Street
William Land Free George Place
William Merchant Royal Exchange

1870

David Mechanic Constable Street
John Warehouseman Castle Lane
John Clerk Crichton Street
Peter Sailmaker Blackscroft
Peter Carter Blackscroft
Thomas Baker Constable Street
George Ship Surveyor Perth Road
John Henderson Draper West Port - shop West Port
Duffes, George Bootcloser Bucklemakers Wynd
George Sailmaker Crescent Lane
John Agent Yeaman's Close
William Land Free George Place
David Mechanic Constable Street

1871

John Late Grocer 91 Seagate
Peter Stevenson's Land Constable Street
Peter Carter 106 Blackscroft
David Painter 32 Seafield Road
George Ship Surveyor 232 Perth Road
John Warehouseman Castle Lane
John Clerk 8 Crichton Street
George Sailmaker 2 Crescent Lane
William Land Free 27 George Place
Thomas Baker 49 Union Street
David Labourer Wishart's Land Wilkie's Lane
John Henderson Draper 2 Gowrie Place

1872

John Late Grocer 65 Princes Street
Henry Grocer Crescent Street Shop 65 Princes Street
Peter Carter 119 Blackscroft
David Tenter 32 Seafield Road Business Seafield Square
George Ship Surveyor 232 Perth Road
John Clerk 8 Crichton Street
John House Proprietor House 65 Princes Street 62 Seagate
George Sailmaker 2 Crescent Lane
John Lapper 7 Crescent Street
John Warehouseman Charles Street
Thomas Baker 6 Peter Court
William French Polisher 27 George Place
Spinks Albert Court Murdoch's Land
John Henderson Draper 2 Gowrie Place

1873

John House Proprietor 65 Princes Street
Henry Grocer Crescent Street Shop 65 Princes Street
Peter Carter 123 Blackscroft
George Ship Surveyor 232 Perth Road
John Clerk 8 Crichton Street
David Grocer 44 Princes Street
George Sailmaker 2 Crescent Lane
Peter Sailmaker 150 Princes Street
William French Polisher 27 George Place Milnes Land Todburn Entry
Thomas Baxter's Land 34 Dalfield Walk
Spinks Upholsterer Albert Court
David Labourer 63 Wilkie's Lane
John Henderson Draper 2 Gowrie Place

1874

John House Proprietor Yeamans Shore
George Ship Surveyor 234 Perth Road
Henry Coal Dealer Dudhope Crescent Coalshed and Stable 120 Nethergate
John Clerk 8 Crichton Street
David Grocer 44 Princes Street
George Sailmaker 2 Crescent Lane
Peter Sailmaker 150 Princes Street
Peter Carter 122 Albert Street
William French Polisher 49 Forebank Road
Thomas Milne's Land 34 Dalfield Walk
Henry Lees Land Cochrane Street
Spinks Upholsterer Albert Court
John Henderson Draper 2 Gowrie Place
David Labourer 63 Wilkie's Lane

1875

Peter Sailmaker Lilybank Road
Peter Carter 37 Lilybank Road
George Ship Surveyor 234 Perth Road
John Clerk 8 Crichton Street
George Sailmaker 2 Crescent Lane
John Warehouseman Kidd's Land Charles Street
William French Polisher 49 Forebank Road
John Snr Weaver Milne's Land Todburn Entry
John Retired Grocer Yeamans Shore House Street
Henry Lees Land Cochrane Street
Spinks Upholsterer Albert Court
David Labourer 63 Wilkie's Lane
John Henderson Draper 2 Gowrie Place

1876

David Sailmaker 151 Princes Street
Peter Carter 37 Lilybank Road
William Moulder 100 Glebe Place
George Ship Surveyor 234 Perth Road
George Sailmaker 2 Crescent Lane
John Warehouseman Kidd's Land Charles Street
John Clerk 31 Wellgate
Peter Sailmaker 11 Crescent Street
William French Polisher 48 Forebank Road
James Plasterer 14 Hospital Wynd
John Retired Grocer Yeamans Shore House Union Street
William Carter 75 Rosebank Road
Henry Lees Land Cochrane Street
Spinks Upholsterer Albert Court
John Henderson Draper 2 Gowrie Place

1878

David Sailmaker 151 Princes Street
Peter Carter 37 Lilybank Road
George Ship Surveyor 234 Perth Road
George Sailmaker 2 Crescent Lane
John Clerk 31 Wellgate
Peter Sailmaker 11 Crescent Street
William French Polisher 53 Ann Street
James Plasterer 14 Hospital Wynd
John Retired Grocer Yeamans Shore House Union Street
John 3 Kinnaird Street
John Isdales's Land 63 Derby Street
John Carter Gilchrist's Land Reid Street
Spinks Upholsterer Albert Court
Henry B Draper Pitfour Street
John Henderson Draper 2 Gowrie Place

1879

David Sailmaker 151 Princes Street
Peter Carter 37 Lilybank Road
George Ship Surveyor 234 Perth Road
George Sailmaker 2 Crescent Lane
John Carter 2 Kirk Entry
William French Polisher 53 Ann Street
James Plasterer 14 Hospital Wynd
John Retired Grocer Yeamans Shore House Union Street
John 3 Kinnaird Street Ross's Land
Peter Isdales's Land 23 Hill Street
George Smith's Land Victoria Square
Henry B Draper Pitfour Street
John Henderson Draper 2 Gowrie Place
Spinks Upholsterer 20 Bernard Street

1880

David Sailmaker 151 Princes Street
Peter Carter 37 Lilybank Road
George Ship Surveyor 234 Perth Road
George Sailmaker 2 Crescent Lane
John Carter 2 Kirk Entry
William French Polisher 53 Ann Street
William Carter 50 Cotton Road
John Retired Grocer Pitfour Street
John Clerk 3 Kinnaird Street
William Moulder 33 North Wellington Street
James Plasterer 14 Hospital Wynd
George UpholstererSmith's Land Victoria Square
Henry B Draper 5 Pitfour Street
John Henderson Draper 2 Gowrie Place
Peter Milne's Land 25 Nelson Street
William Moulder 41 North Wellington Street

1882

David Sailmaker 151 Princes Street
Peter Carter 39 Lilybank Road
George Ship Surveyor 234 Perth Road
George Sailmaker 2 Crescent Lane
John Carter 2 Kirk Entry
William French Polisher 53 Ann Street
James Plasterer 14 Hospital Wynd
John Retired Grocer Pitfour Street
John Clerk 3 Kinnaird Street
William Moulder 31 North Wellington Street
Elizabeth Hosier 57 Cowgate Shop 11 Wellgate

1883

David Sailmaker 151 Princes Street
Peter Carter 57 Lilybank Road
George Ship Surveyor 234 Perth Road
George Sailmaker 2 Crescent Lane
John Carter 249 Victoria Road
William French Polisher 53 Ann Street
William Carter 12 Lamb's Lane
James Plasterer 14 Hospital Wynd
John Retired Grocer Pitfour Street
John Clerk 3 Kinnaird Street
George Upholsterer Victoria Square
John Henderson Draper 2 Gowrie Place
Mrs Mary Householder 16 Dudhope Street

1884

David Sailmaker 151 Princes Street
Peter Carter 151 Lilybank Road
George Ship Surveyor 234 Perth Road
Spinks Upholsterer 41 Step Row
George Sailmaker 2 Crescent Lane
John Carter 49 Victoria Road
William French Polisher 53 Ann Street
William Carter 12 Lamb's Lane
James Plasterer 14 Hospital Wynd
John Retired Grocer Pitfour Street
John Clerk 3 Kinnaird Street
George Upholsterer Victoria Square
John Henderson Draper 2 Gowrie Place
Mrs Mary Householder 4 Dalfield Terrace
Margaret Householder 47 Cotton Road

1885

David Sailmaker 151 Princes Street
Peter Carter 151 Lilybank Road
George Ship Surveyor 234 Perth Road
George Sailmaker 2 Crescent Lane
John Carter 49 Victoria Road
William French Polisher 53 Ann Street
James Plasterer 14 Hospital Wynd
John Retired Grocer 3 Scott Street
John Clerk 3 Kinnaird Street
George Upholsterer Victoria Square
Mrs Mary Householder 13 Dudhope Street
John Henderson Draper 2 Gowrie Place

1886

Elizabeth Millworker 70 Constable Street
Peter Carter 51 Lilybank Road
George Ship Surveyor 234 Perth Road
David Sailmaker 27 Victoria Street
George Sailmaker 2 Crescent Lane
John Carter 49 Victoria Road
William French Polisher 53 Ann Street
James Plasterer 14 Hospital Wynd
John Retired Grocer 3 Scott Street
John Clerk 3 Kinnaird Street
George Upholsterer Victoria Square
John Henderson Draper 2 Gowrie Place

1887

Peter Carter 51 Lilybank Road
George Ship Surveyor 234 Perth Road
David Sailmaker 27 Victoria Street
George Sailmaker 2 Crescent Lane
John Carter 49 Victoria Road
James Millworker 25 North William Street
John Clerk 3 Kinnaird Street
William French Polisher 38 Ann Street
George Upholsterer Victoria Square
Henry B Draper 16 Baxter Street
John Henderson Draper 2 Gowrie Place
Mrs Elizabeth Householder 10 South George Street

1888

Mrs Elizabeth Householder 10 South George Street
Mrs Mary Householder 9 Park Avenue
Peter Carter 51 Lilybank Road
George Ship Surveyor 234 Perth Road
David Sailmaker 27 Victoria Street
George Sailmaker 2 Crescent Lane
John Carter 49 Victoria Road
George Upholsterer Victoria Square
Henry B Draper 3 Baxter Street
John Henderson Draper 2 Gowrie Place

1889

Mrs Elizabeth Householder 10 South George Street
Mrs Mary Householder 1 Lyon Street
Peter Carter 51 Lilybank Road
George Ship Surveyor 234 Perth Road
David Sailmaker 30 Victoria Street
George Sailmaker 2 Crescent Lane
John Carter 49 Victoria Road
William French Polisher 31 Ann Street
John Clerk 3 Kinnaird Street
James Millworker 25 Alexander Street
George Upholsterer Victoria Square
Henry B Draper 15 Baxter Street
John Henderson Draper 2 Gowrie Place

1891

Mrs Elizabeth Householder 25 North William Street
Mrs Mary Householder 8 Malcolm Street
Mrs Elizabeth Householder 10 South George Street
George Upholsterer 3 Kincardine Street
John Henderson Draper 2 Gowrie Place
Spinks Shopkeeper 1 Tait's Lane
Henry B Draper 15 Baxter Street
William Tailor 5 Pitfour Street
John Clerk 3 Kinnaird Street
William French Polisher 38 Ann Street
Peter Carter 51 Lilybank Road
George Ship Surveyor 234 Perth Road
David Sailmaker 30 Victoria Street
George Sailmaker 161 Ann Street
John Carter 49 Victoria Road
John Henderson Cashier 234 Perth Road (bedroom with use of house)
David Sailmaker 30 Victoria Street
William French Polisher 38 Ann Street
Henry B Draper 15 Baxter Street

1892

Mrs Elizabeth Householder 25 North William Street
Mrs Elizabeth Householder 10 South George Street
George Ship Surveyor 234 Perth Road
John Henderson 234 Perth Road (Bedroom with use of house)
William C Tailor 67 High Street
David Sailmaker 30 Victoria Street
George Sailmaker 161 Ann Street
William French Polisher 38 Ann Street
John Clerk 3 Kinnaird Street
Henry B Draper 15 Baxter Street
John Henderson Draper 2 Gowrie Place

1893

Mrs Elizabeth Householder 25 North Wellington Street
Mrs Elizabeth Householder 10 South George Street
George Ship Surveyor 234 Perth Road
David Sailmaker 30 Victoria Street
George Sailmaker 161 Ann Street
William French Polisher 38 Ann Street
John Henderson Cashier 234 Perth Road (bedroom with use of house)
John Clerk 3 Kinnaird Street
Henry B Draper 15 Baxter Street
George Upholsterer 3 Kincardine Street
John Henderson Draper 2 Gowrie Place
William C Tailor 105 Hawkhill

1894

Mrs Elizabeth Householder 25 North William Street
Mrs Elizabeth Householder 10 South George Street
George Ship Surveyor 234 Perth Road
David Sailmaker 30 Victoria Street
George Sailmaker 161 Ann Street
William French Polisher 38 Ann Street
John Clerk 3 Kinnaird Street
Henry B Draper 15 Baxter Street
George Upholsterer 3 Kincardine Street
John Henderson Draper 2 Gowrie Place
William C Tailor 105 Hawkhill

1895

Mrs Elizabeth Householder 25 North William Street
Mrs Elizabeth Householder 10 South George Street
George Ship Surveyor 234 Perth Road
John Henderson Clerk 234 Perth Road (bedroom with use of house)
David Sailmaker 30 Victoria Street
George Sailmaker 161 Ann Street
William French Polisher 32 Ann Street
John Clerk 3 Kinnaird Street
William Tailor 33 Scott Street
George Upholsterer 3 Kincardine Street
Henry B Inspector 17 Blackness Street
John Henderson Draper 2 Gowrie Place
John Henderson Cashier 21 Perth Road

1896

Mrs Janet Householder 2 Gowrie Place
Mrs Elizabeth Householder 10 South George Street
Mrs Elizabeth Householder 198 Overgate
John Henderson Wine Merchant Parlour & Bedroom 234 Perth Road
George Ship Surveyor 234 Perth Road
David Sailmaker 34 Victoria Street
George Sailmaker 161 Ann Street
John Painter 3 Elizabeth Street
William French Polisher 32 Ann Street
John Clerk 3 Kinnaird Street
William C Tailor 33 Scott Street
Alfred Commercial Traveller Hermon Hill Cottage
George Upholsterer 3 Kincardine Street
Henry B Inspector 17 Blackness Street
Spinks Shopkeeper 1 Tait's Lane

1897

Mrs Janet Householder 2 Gowrie Place
Mrs Elizabeth Householder 10 South George Street
Mrs Elizabeth Householder 198 Overgate
George Ship Surveyor 234 Perth Road
John Henderson Wine Merchant Parlour & Bedroom 234 Perth Road
David Sailmaker 34 Victoria Street
George Sailmaker 161 Ann Street
William L Clerk Baxter Park Terrace
John Painter 3 Elizabeth Street
Spinks Upholsterer 12 Catherine Street
William French Polisher 32 Ann Street
John Clerk 3 Kinnaird Street
Andrew Hairdresser Blackness Road
William C Tailor 33 Scott Street
Alfred Commercial Traveller Hermon Hill Cottage
George Upholsterer 3 Kinnaird Street
Henry B Inspector 17 Blackness Street

1899

Mrs Janet Householder 2 St Johns Wood Terrace
Mrs Elizabeth Householder 10 South George Street
George Upholsterer 3 Kincardine Street
Henry B Inspector 16 Annfield Street
John Henderson Wine Merchant 2 Roxburgh Terrace
Alfred Agent Broughty Ferry
William C Tailor's Cutter 51 High Street
John D Painter 62 Ann Street
Spinks Upholsterer 12 Catherine Street
William French Polisher 32 Ann Street
David Sailmaker 34 Victoria Street
George Sailmaker 161 Ann Street
William L Clerk Baxter Park Terrace
George Ship Surveyor 234 Perth Road
Harry Walker Ship Master 4 Bellfield Avenue

1900

Mrs Janet Householder 2 St Johns Wood Terrace
Mrs Mary Householder 1 Rustic Place
Mrs Agnes Mill Worker 308 Perth Road
George Upholsterer 3 Kincardine Street
Henry B Inspector 16 Annfield Street
John Henderson Wine Merchant 2 Roxburgh Terrace
William C Tailor's Cutter 46 Scott Street
Alfred Agent Broughty Ferry
John D Painter 62 Ann Street
Spinks Upholsterer 12 Catherine Street
William French Polisher 32 Ann Street
David Sailmaker 34 Victoria Street
George Sailmaker 161 Ann Street
William L Assistant Manager Baxter Park Terrace
George Ship Surveyor 234 Perth Road
Harry Walker Ship Master 4 Bellfield Avenue

1901

Mrs Janet Householder St Johns Wood Terrace
Mrs Mary Householder 1 Rustic Place
Mrs Agnes Mill Worker 308 Perth Road
Mrs Jessie Householder 1 Seafield Road
George Upholsterer 3 Kincardine Street
Henry B Inspector 16 Annfield Street
John Henderson Wine Merchant 2 Roxburgh Terrace
William C Tailor's Cutter 46 Scott Street
John D Painter 62 Ann Street
Spinks Upholsterer 12 Catherine Street
David Sailmaker 34 Victoria Street
George Sailmaker 161 Ann Street
William L Assistant Manager Baxter Park Terrace
George Ship Surveyor 234 Perth Road
Harry Walker Ship Master 4 Bellfield Avenue

1902

Mrs Janet Householder 2 St Johns Wood Terrace
Mrs Betsy Householder 125 Perth Road
Mrs Elizabeth Householder 19 Morgan Street
Mrs Agnes Mill Worker 308 Perth Road
Mrs Jessie Householder 1 Seafield Road
George Upholsterer 3 Kinnaird Street
Henry B Inspector 16 Annfield Street
John Henderson Wine Merchant 2 Roxburgh Terrace
Spinks Upholsterer 18 Annfield Row
Harry Walker Ship Master 8 Park Terrace
John Hackle Grinder 41 Rosefield Street
John D Painter 62 Ann Street
David Sailmaker 34 Victoria Street
George Sailmaker 161 Ann Street

1903

Mrs Betsy Householder 171 Perth Road
Isabella Householder 2 St Johns Wood Terrace
Jeannie Householder 2 St Johns Wood Terrace
Harry Walker Ship Master 8 Park Terrace
John Hackle Grinder 41 Rosefield Street
John D Painter 62 Ann Street
David Sailmaker 34 Victoria Street
George Sailmaker 161 Ann Street
Mrs Agnes Mill Worker 308 Perth Road
Mrs Jessie Householder 1 Seafield Road

1904

Mrs Betsy Householder 127 Perth Road
Isabella Householder 2 Gowrie Place
Jeannie Householder 2 Gowrie Place
George Upholsterer 28 Balfour Street
Henry B Inspector 16 Annfield Street
Harry Walker Ship Master 8 Park Terrace
John Hackle Grinder 41 Rosefield Street
John D Painter 62 Ann Street
David Sailmaker 34 Victoria Street
George Sailmaker 161 Ann Street
Mrs Agnes Mill Worker 308 Perth Road
Mrs Jessie Householder 54 Seafield Road

1905

Isabella Householder 2 Gowrie Place
Jeannie Householder 2 Gowrie Place
George Upholsterer 28 Balfour Street
Henry B Inspector 16 Annfield Street
Harry Walker Ship Master 8 Park Terrace
John Hackle Grinder 41 Rosefield Street
John D Painter 62 Ann Street
David Sailmaker 34 Victoria Street
George Sailmaker 14 Nelson Street
Mrs Agnes Mill Worker 308 Perth Road
Mrs Jessie Householder 54 Seafield Road
James Joiner 296 Perth Road

1906

Isabella Householder 2 Gowrie Place
Jeannie Householder 2 Gowrie Place
John Henderson Wine Merchant Roxdene, Dalziel Drive Glasgow House Blackness Road
Mrs Jessie Householder 54 Seafield Road
George Upholsterer 28 Balfour Street
Henry B Inspector 16 Annfield Street
Harry Walker Ship Master 8 Park Terrace
John Hackle Grinder 41 Rosefield Street
David Sailmaker 34 Victoria Street
George Sailmaker 14 Nelson Street
James Joiner 296 Perth Road

1907

Isabella Householder 2 Gowrie Place
Jeannie Householder 2 Gowrie Place
John Henderson Wine Merchant Roxdene, Dalziel Drive Glasgow House Blackness Road
Mrs Jessie Householder 54 Seafield Road
George Upholsterer 28 Balfour Street
Harry Walker Ship Master 8 Park Terrace
John Hackle Grinder 41 Rosefield Street
John D Painter 62 Ann Street
David Sailmaker 34 Victoria Street
George Sailmaker 14 Nelson Street
Henry B Caretaker 86 Nethergate
James Joiner 296 Perth Road

1908

Isabella Householder 2 Gowrie Place
Jeannie Householder 2 Gowrie Place
John Henderson Wine Merchant Roxdene, Dalziel Drive Glasgow House Blackness Road
Arthur Hackle Grinder 10 Annfield Street
Harry Walker Ship Master 8 Park Terrace
John Hackle Grinder 41 Rosefield Street
Henry Labourer 16 North Ellen Street
John D Painter 62 Ann Street
David Sailmaker 34 Victoria Street
George Sailmaker 14 Nelson Street
Mrs Jessie Householder 54 Seafield Road
Henry B Caretaker 86 Nethergate
James Joiner 188 Perth Road

1909

Jeannie Householder 281 Hawkhill
Isabella Householder 281 Hawkhill
John Henderson Wine Merchant Roxdene, Dalziel Drive Glasgow House Blackness Road
John Painter 80 Hawkhill
James Undertaker 220 Blackness Road
George Upholsterer 28 Balfour Street
Arthur Hackle Grinder 10 Annfield Street
John Hackle Grinder 41 Rosefield Street
David Sailmaker 36 Victoria Street
George Sailmaker 14 Nelson Street
William Tailor 49 Kirk Street
Mrs Jessie Householder 54 Seafield Road

claymoresword2.gif (4921 bytes)

|awards|contents|dedication||family trees|scots records office|scottiish church records|tartans|videos

1999 David Duffus. All rights reserved.

Design by David Duffus